BIATHLON CANADA ANNOUNCES NATIONAL TRAINING TEAMS FOR 2020-2021 SEASON

Biathlon Canada is excited to announce that 53 athletes from 8 different provinces/territories have been named to one of Biathlon Canada’s National Training Teams for the 2020-2021 season. The four teams are: Senior National Team, Senior Development Team, U24 Development team and U20 Development team.

 

The Senior National Team, comprised of eleven athletes, will train together from May to November in Canmore, AB at the Canmore Nordic Centre. We are thrilled to announce that Justin Wadsworth will continue on as Head Coach of the Senior National Team until the end of the 2022 Olympic Quadrennial, along with Pavel Lantsov as shooting coach. Justin and Pavel have had immediate impacts on the national biathlon program and we look forward to seeing what 2020-2021 has in store.

“This is a great team that has a lot of talent, and will continue to grow both physically and mentally toward the 2022 and 2026 Olympic Games. I’m really excited to start my second season with them!” – Justin Wadsworth

 

Athletes on the Senior Development Team, U24, and U20 teams are led by Director of Long Term Athlete Development, Roddy Ward.

“This team represents many of our best up and coming talents from across the country. We have both proven international performers and new athletes to the team with great potential” – Roddy Ward

 

Please visit the Team Selection Explained Document to find out how athletes were selected for each team.

 

Please note: Biathlon Canada is monitoring the COVID-19 pandemic and will only execute components of this program provided it is safe to do so.

 

Senior National Team- (Click here for bios)

Name Hometown
Club and/or Team
Adam Runnalls Calgary, AB
Calgary Biathlon Racers
Aidan Millar Canmore, AB Canmore Nordic
Christian Gow Calgary, AB
Rocky Mountain Racers
Emily Dickson Burns Lake, BC
Omineca Ski Club
Emma Lunder Vernon, BC
Rocky Mountain Racers
Jules Burnotte Sherbrooke, QC Biathlon Estrie
Megan Bankes Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic
Nadia Moser Whitehorse, YT Biathlon Yukon
Sarah Beaudry Prince George, BC Caledonia
Scott Gow Calgary, AB
Rocky Mountain Racers
Trevor Kiers Sprucedale, ON
Timmins Biathlon Club

 

Coaches: Justin Wadsworth and Pavel Lantsov          Support Staff: Andrew Chisholm

 

Senior National Development Team

Name Hometown
Club and/or Team
Benita Peiffer Whistler, BC
Sea to Sky Nordics & Alberta World Cup academy
Cole Bender Burns Lake, BC
Sovereign Lakes Nordic Centre
Jenna Sherrington Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic Ski Club & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Logan Pletz Regina, SK
Qu’Apelle Valley Nordic &Whistler Nordic Development Centre
Naomi Walch Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic Ski Club & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Pascale Paradis Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic Ski Club & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Zachary Connelly Ottawa, ON
Chelsea Nordiq & Whistler Nordic Development Centre

 

Program Director: Roddy Ward
Support Staff: Etienne Letondeur, Jacqueline Akerman, Jean-Phillipe Leguellec, and Matthias Ahrens

 

U24 National Development Team

Name Hometown
Club and/or Team
Anna Sellers Canmore, AB Canmore Nordic
Darya Sepandj Calgary, AB
Canmore Nordic & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Gillian Gowling Calgary, AB
World Cup Academy
Karly Coyne Canmore, AB Canmore Nordic
Keiran Marchand Nelson, BC
Blackjack Nordic & Whistler Nordic Development Centre
Larissa Black Squamish, BC
Sea to Sky Nordics & Whistler Nordic Development Centre
Lucas Smith Winnipeg, MN
Red River Nordic Ski & Biathlon Club and Whistler Nordic Development Centre
Reid Lovstrom Calgary, AB
Foothills & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Ryan Elden Whistler, BC
Cariboo Ski Touring Club & Whistler Nordic Development Centre
Shilo Rousseau Thessalon, ON
Barrie Cross Country/Chelsea Nordiq & University of Ottowa
Tobias Quinn Thunder Bay, ON
Lake Superior Biathlon & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Zoe Pekos Richmond Hill, ON
Barrie Cross Country/Chelsea Nordiq & University of Ottowa

 

Program Director: Roddy Ward

Support Staff: Etienne Letondeur, Jacqueline Akerman, Jean-Phillipe Leguellec, and Matthias Ahrens

 

U20 National Development Team

Name Hometown Club and/or Team
Alexandre Comeau Miramichi, NB
Miramichi Biathlon Inc.
Anna Marino Canmore, BC
Canmore Nordic ski Club
Annika Klotz Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic Ski Club & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Avry Niven Camrose, AB Battle River Nordic
Bjorn Baergen Canmore, AB
Canmore Nordic Ski Club
Claire Nguyen-cao Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic Ski Club & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Danica Ariano Coldstream, BC
Sovereign Lake Nordic Club & Biathlon Alberta Training Centre
Desiree Paradis Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Ema Chlepkova Calgary, AB
Foothills Nordic ski club
Emma Malkoske Winnipeg, MN
Red River Nordic Ski and Biathlon Club
Ethan Algra Vernon, BC
Sovereign Lake Nordic Club
Finn Berg Calgary, AB
Calgary Biathlon Racers
Frédérique Pérusse
Lévis, QC
Centre du Biathlon Myriam Bedard
Hayden McCulloch Wasaga Beach, ON Highlands trailblazers
Kieran Kelly Calgary, AB
Calgary Biathlon Racers
Liam Tinworth Grande Prairie, AB Wapiti Nordic
Moira Green Prince George, BC
Caledonia Nordic Ski Club
Nicholas Veeken Prince George, BC
Caledonia Nordic Ski Club
Samuel G. Bossé Edmundston, NB
Jalbert Biathlon & Fort Kent Outdoor Centre
Sofie Hill Squamish, BC Sea to Sky Nordics
Theo Fradette Canmore, AB Foothills Nordic
Zachary Demers Victoriaville, QC
La Poursuite., Centre du Biathlon Myriam Bedard
Zachary Varieur Huntsville, ON Highlands Nordic

 

Program Director: Roddy Ward
Support Staff: Etienne Letondeur, Jacqueline Akerman, Jean-Phillipe Leguellec, and Matthias Ahrens