BIATHLON CANADA ANNOUNCES NATIONAL TRAINING TEAMS FOR 2019-2020 SEASON

Biathlon Canada is excited to announce that 49 athletes have been named to one of Biathlon Canada’s National Training Teams for the 2019-2020 season. The Senior National Team, comprised of twelve athletes, will train together from May to November in Canmore, AB at the Canmore Nordic Centre. The team has seven returning athletes and five new members and will be coached by Justin Wadsworth (Interim Head Coach) and Pavel Lantsov (National Team Coach).

“We are all very excited to get the 2019-2020 season going,” stated Justin Wadsworth. “This is an exciting time for a young team. We have the talent and they understand that training hard and focusing on working together as a team will yield great things for the future.”

Athletes on the Senior Development Team, U24, and U20 teams will take part in various training camps from May to October. The teams are led by Director of Long Term Athlete Development, Roddy Ward.

“For this training season we have added another development team program and will offer additional resources to all development team members,” commented Roddy Ward. “We have also aligned all Biathlon Canada programs to promote integration, participation and to help our athletes develop to their full potential.”

Senior National Team

Adam Runnalls Calgary, AB Calgary Biathlon Racers
Aidan Millar Canmore, AB Canmore Nordic
Carsen Campbell Canmore, AB Biathlon PEI
Christian Gow Calgary, AB Rocky Mountain Racers
Emily Dickson Burns Lake, BC Omineca Ski Club
Emma Lunder Vernon, BC Rocky Mountain Racers
Jules Burnotte Sherbrooke, QC Biathlon Estrie
Megan Bankes Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic
Nadia Moser Whitehorse, YT Biathlon Yukon
Sarah Beaudry Prince George, BC Caledonia
Scott Gow Calgary, AB Rocky Mountain Racers
Trevor Kiers Sprucedale, ON Timmins Biathlon Club

Coaches: Justin Wadsworth and Pavel Lantsov          Support Staff: Andrew Chisholm

 

 

Senior National Development Team

Benita Pfeiffer Whistler, BC Sea to Sky Nordics
Jenna Sherrington Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Larissa Black Squamish, BC Sea to Sky/ Whistler Sport Legacies
Logan Pletz Regina, SK Qu’Appelle Valley Nordic
Lucas Smith Winnipeg, MB Whistler Nordic Development Centre
Matthew Strum Bragg Creek, AB Canmore Nordic/Foothills Nordic
Pascale Paradis Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Shilo Rousseau Thessalon, ON Barrie Cross country

Head Coach: Roddy Ward
Support Staff: Etienne Letondeur and Jacqueline Akerman

 

U24 National Development Team

Anna Sellers Canmore, AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club
Darya Sepandj Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Gillian Gowling Calgary, AB Whistler Nordic Development Center
Haldan Borglum Calgary, AB BATC/ Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Ryan Elden Quesnel, BC Whistler Nordic Development Center
Sergey Bochkarnikov Calgary, AB Whistler Nordic Development Center
Zoë Pekos Richmond Hill, BC Hardwood Biathlon/ Barrie Cross Country

Head Coach: Roddy Ward
Support Staff: Etienne Letondeur and Jacqueline Akerman

 

 

U20 National Development Team

Annika Klotz Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic
Callum Linklater Edmonton, AB Edmonton Nordic Ski Club
Claire Nguyen-Cao Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic
Cole Bender Burns Lake, BC Omineca Ski Club
Danika Burke Cochrane, AB Calgary Biathlon Racers
Ema Chlepkova Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Ethan Algra Vernon, BC Sovereign Lake Nordic Club
Finn Berg Calgary, AB Calgary Biathlon Racers
Frédéric Hamel Sherbrooke, QC Club de Biathlon La Poursuite
Frédérique Pérusse Lévis, QC Club de Biathlon La Poursuite
Janice Grundahl Regina, SK Qu’Appelle Valley Nordic
Karly Coyne Canmore, AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club
Kira Friesen Kelowna, BC Telemark Biathlon
Logan Lumby Calgary, AB ULLR-Foothills Nordic
Naomi Walch Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Natasia Varieur Huntsville, ON Highlands Trailblazers
Pauline Grandbois Sherbrooke, QC Biathlon Estrie
Reid Spencer Lovstrom Calgary, AB BATC / Foothills Nordic
Samuel Moses Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
Simon Gauthier Calgary, AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club
William Moineau Lévis, QC Biathlon Courcelette
Zachary Connelly Ottawa, ON Chelsea Nordiq

Head Coach: Roddy Ward
Assistant Coaches: Etienne Letondeur and Jacqueline Akerman